U.S. Constitution, Article II, Section 1: “The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America. He shall hold hi
[…] 2 U.S. Code Section 1, Time for Election of Senators: “At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for the term commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.”
2 U.S. Code Section 7, Time for Election [of Representatives]: “The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.”