U.S. Constitution, Article II, Section 1: “The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America. He shall hold hi
[…] He shall hold his Office during the Term of four Years, and, together with the Vice President, chosen for the same Term, be elected, as follows”
U.S. Constitution, Amendment XX: “The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January, and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified; and the terms of their successors shall then begin.”
2 U.S. Code Section 1, Time for Election of Senators: “At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for the term commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.”