U.S. Constitution, Article II, Section 1: “The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America. He shall hold hi
[…] 3 U.S. Code Section 1, Time of Appointment of Electors [Electoral College members]: “The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”
3 U.S. Code Section 4, Vacancies in electoral college: “Each State may, by law, provide for the filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote.”