For those of you who may have missed it, here are the 2010 general election match-ups as a result of yesterday's Ohio primary. If there are any mistakes, feel free to let me know.
Incumbent parties listed first; incumbents in bold.
OH-Sen - Voinovich (R) retiring
- Rob Portman (R-Cincinnati) - former OH-02; Bu$h budget director; U.S. Trade Rep.
- Lee Fisher (D-Shaker Heights)
OH-01
- Steve Driehaus (D-Cincinnati)
- Steve Chabot (R-Cincinnati) - former OH-01; lost to Driehaus in 2008
- Jim Berns (L-Cincinnati)
OH-02
- Jean Schmidt (R-Loveland)
- Surya Yalamanchili (D-Cincinnati) - former Proctor & Gamble executive
OH-03
- Michael Turner (R-Dayton)
- Mark MacNealy (D-Vandalia) - physician
OH-04
- Jim Jordan (R-Urbana)
- Doug Litt (D-Mansfield) - AFL-CIO council
- Donald Kissick (L-Lima)
OH-05
- Bob Latta (R-Bowling Green)
- Caleb Finkenbiner (D-Defiance) - VP, Defiance Citizens in Action
- Brian Smith (L-Bowling Green)
OH-06
- Charlie Wilson (D-Bridgeport)
- Bill Johnson (R-Poland) - USAF (Ret.); defense contractor
- Richard E. Cadle (C-North Jackson)
- Martin J. Elsass (L-Columbiana)
OH-07
- Steve Austria (R-Beavercreek)
- Bill Conner (D-Beavercreek) - USAF (Ret.)
- David Easton (C-Sidney)
- John Anderson (L-Enon)
OH-08
- John Boehner (R-West Chester)
- Justin Coussoulle (D-Liberty Twp.) - West Point grad; employed by Proctor & Gamble
- James J. Condit (C-Cincinnati)
- David A. Harlow (L-Cincinnati)
OH-09
- Marcy Kaptur (D-Toledo)
- Rich Iott (R-Monclava) - former CEO of Food Town grocery stores
- Jeremy Swartz (L-Oregon)
OH-10
- Dennis Kucinich (D-Cleveland)
- Peter Corrigan (R-Rocky River) - small businessman
OH-11
- Marcia Fudge (D-Warrensville Heights)
OH-12
- Pat Tiberi (R-Galena)
- Paula Brooks (D-Upper Arlington) - Franklin County Commissioner
- Travis Irvine (L-Columbus)
OH-13
- Betty Sutton (D-Copley)
- Tom Ganley (R-Brecksville) - owner of Ganley Ford
OH-14
- Steve Latourette (R-Bainbridge Twp.)
- Bill O'Neill (D-South Russell) - former appeals judge
OH-15
- Mary Jo Kilroy (D-Columbus)
- Steve Stivers (R-Columbus) - former OH-15; lost to Kilroy in 2008
- David Ryon (C-Columbus)
OH-16
- John Boccieri (D-Alliance)
- Jim Renacci (R-Wadsworth) - former mayor of Wadsworth, Ohio
OH-17
- Tim Ryan (D-Niles)
- Jim Graham (R-Cortland) - pharmacy services manager
OH-18
- Zack Space (D-Dover)
- Bob Gibbs (R-Lakeville) or Fred Dailey (R-Mount Vernon)
***recount required due to 165 vote count difference
Governor
- Ted Strickland (D-Lisbon)
- John Kasich (R-Westerville)
Secretary of State - Brunner (D) not running
- Maryellen O'Shaughnessy (D-Columbus)
- Jon Husted (R-Kettering)
Attorney General
- Richard Cordray (D-Grove City)
- Mike DeWine (R-Cedarville) - former U.S. Senator
Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Ohio -
unexpired term- Eric Brown (D-Franklin Co.) - appt. by Gov. Strickland upon the death of Chief Justice Moyer
- Maureen O'Connor (R-Summit Co.) - current Assoc. Justice; former Lt. Gov.